Preliminary results offer glimpse of electorate’s future

0
106
Photo by staff Would-be voters fill out forms before entering a polling place at La Mesa Arts Academy on Parks Avenue Tuesday. Poll volunteers donned personal protective equipment to help stop the transmission of COVID-19 while voters in the 2020 presidential election were required to wear face coverings and stay six feet apart inside. A partial collection of this week’s election results are on page 2.

Editor’s note: Results are as of press time Wednesday, with 370,000 ballots countywide remaining to be counted.

EL CAJON

CITY COUNCIL

DISTRICT 2

METSCHEL, Michelle: 1,061

HARPER, Stephanie: 1,017

DICKERSON, Letitia: 996

MERCADO, Juan Carlos: 832

CABRERA, Humbert: 706

VAN DINTEREN, Martin: 416

DISTRICT 3

GOBLE, Steve: 6,580

DISTRICT 4

ORTIZ, Phil: 2,387

DE LOS RIOS, Estela: 1,211

SHABA, Dunia: 998

THIGPEN, Billy: 555

CITY OF LA MESA

CITY COUNCIL

(Top 2)

PARENT, Colin: 9,823

SHU, Jack: 9,668

ALESSIO, Kristine: 8,859

LOTHIAN, Laura: 7,120

DURDEN, Allan: 2,687

PAPENFUSS, Mark: 1,364

CITY OF LEMON GROVE

CITY COUNCIL

(Top 2)

GASTIL, George: 3,562

LEBARON, Liana: 3,389

ARAMBULA, David: 2,996

ROSIAK, Teresa: 2,922

Mayor

VASQUEZ, Racquel: 3,425

JONES, Jerry: 2,886

MARTIN, Kamaal: 1,609

WILLIAMS, Christopher: 753

SANTEE

CITY COUNCIL

DISTRICT 3

KOVAL, Laura: 4,511

DISTRICT 4

HURST, Samm: 3,024

TROTTER, Dustin: 2,778

MAYOR

MINTO, John: 11,974

HOULAHAN, Stephen: 10,628

COUNTY BOARD OF

SUPERVISORS

DISTRICT 2

VAUS, Steve: 112,418

ANDERSON, Joel: 111,173

STATE ASSEMBLY

DISTRICT 71

VOEPEL, Randy: 91,738

LAVERTU, Liz “Elizabeth”: 67,004

DISTRICT 79

WEBER, Shirley: 114,684

MOORE, John: 58,037

HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

District 50

(San Diego votes only)

ISSA, Darrell: 127,041

CAMPA-NAJJAR, Ammar: 116,633

DISTRICT 53

JACOBS, Sara: 153,993

GOMEZ, Georgette: 104,867

COUNTY BOARD OF EDUCATION

DISTRICT 4

DONNELLON, Paulette: 166,497

GROSSMONT-CUYAMACA

COLLEGE TRUSTEE

AREA 3

SCHORR, Julie: 17,224

MURAWSKI, Batosz “Bartek”: 5,753

AREA 4

ADAMS, Elena: 20,215

GASCON, Jordan: 14,993

GROSSMONT UNION HIGH SCHOOL DISTRICT

AREA 2

SALINAS, Elva: 19,259

SLAGLE, Justin: 10,995

STIERINGER, Jim: 5,140

CAJON VALLEY UNION SCHOOL

AREA 4

CLARK-MEJIA, Karen: 4,486

HINTON, Monica D: 4,183

AREA 5

MILLER JR, James P.: 7,939

HOOVER, Stacie: 4,154

LA MESA-SPRING VALLEY SCHOOL DISTRICT

AREA 4

RHILEY, Sarah: 3,087

TURNER, Emma: 2,496

AL-JAFRI, Abu-Baker: 1,250

FAIRMAN, Suzanne R: 722

MILICAN, Lydia: 592

LA MESA-SPRING VALLEY SCHOOL DISTRICT

AREA 5

SCOTT, Minerva Martinez: 3,295

COLDON, Leon Owens Sr:  1,879

SMITH, Lorena A: 1,433

FLEMING, Tyra: 505

LAKESIDE UNION SCHOOL

(Top 2)

TAYLOR, Rhonda L.: 7,588

HOEFER MOIR, Lara: 5,450

BELL, Ginny Whitt: 3,338

PLANTE, Charles “Chuck”: 3,191

COBLE, Stacy K.: 2,857

LEMON GROVE SCHOOL

(Top 2)

ROBERTSON, Cheryl: 6,399

PRECIADO, Yajaira: 4,993

BROWN, Blanca: 4,185

LEMON GROVE SCHOOL – SHORT TERM

LEON, April A: 5,346

SHIBLEY, Greg: 5,229

.

SANTEE SCHOOL

DISTRICT

SEAT 2

L-HAJJ, Dianne: 10,549

KIRK, Sarah J: 6,669

THOMAS, Jeremy Wiley: 4,106

SEAT 4

LEVENS-CRAIG, Elana: 15,450

TERENZINI, Jacob P.: 5,255