San Diego Section Track & Field Championships

0
240
Steele Canyon High School’s Leon Gillis — second place in the Division I boys high jump-state qualifier

(East County Place-finishers)

BOYS DIVISION I

4×100 relay: 2. Helix Charter 42.03, 4. Steele Canyon 43.25
1600: 8. Juan Arredondo (Steele Canyon) 4:31.56

110 high hurdles: 7. Damien Ledesma (Granite Hills) 16.25

400: 1. Adren Parker (Helix) 47.31, 4. Luke Yreretagoyena (Grossmont) 49.38, 6. Xavier Van (Helix) 50.31, 8. Benito Villa (Steele Canyon) 50.88

100: 4. Jared Jones (Helix) 11.03, 5. Major Givens (Steele Canyon) 11.09, 7. Laurence Burston (Helix) 800: 5. Ian Rosen (Grossmont) 1:57.01, 8. Juan Arredondo (Steele Cayon) 2:00.43
200: 5. Laurence Burston (Helix) 22.17 3200: 3. Russell Blakely (Grossmont) 9:26.88

4×400 relay: 1. Helix Charter 3:19.19, 3. Steele Canyon 3:22.20

High jump: 2. Leon Gillis (Steele Canyon) 6-6

Long jump: 1. Tibyasa Matovu (Helix) 22-8.75

Triple jump: 3. Tibyasa Matovu (Helix) 44-5.25

Discus throw: 4. Emilio Hogate (Granite Hills) 133-3

BOYS DIVISION II

1600: 7. Austin Boinus (El Capitan) 4:43.53 110 high hurdles: 3. Ryan Richter (Santana) 15.79, 9. Deonte Sharp (Monte Vista) 16.47 400: 1. Xavier Peace (El Capitan) 49.87, 4. Braden Oberg (West Hills) 50.64 800: 4. Anthony Calvert (El Capitan) 1:58.73

300 intermediate hurdles: 9. Ryan Quamina (El Capitan) 43.66

4×400 relay: 1. El Capitan 3:24.48High jump: 4. Angel Perez Martinez (El Capitan) 6-0, 6. James Stuermer (Santana) 5-10

Long jump: 2. A.J. Cornthwaite (Valhalla) 21-8.25, 4. Xavier Peace (El Capitan) 21-5.5, 5. Logan Henry (El Capitan) 21-3.5

Triple jump: 4. Logan Henry (El Capitan) 41-4

Discus throw: 4. Dominick Yaldo (Valhalla) 131-1

BOYS DIVISION III

4×100 relay: 3. Mt. Miguel 45.30, 5. Foothills Christian 46.08, 6. Christian 46.28

1600: 1. Micah Sanchez (Liberty Charter) 4:16.80

110 high hurdles: 3. Nate De La Garza (Christian) 16.50 100: 6. Jeremiah Castillo (Mt. Miguel) 11.37

800: 8. Joel Bray (Liberty Charter) 2:03.35, 9. Thomas Peralta (Mt. Miguel) 2:03.45

300 intermediate hurdles: 4. Nate De La Garza (Christian) 41.74 200: 8. Jeremiah Castillo (Mt. Miguel) 23.58 3200: 6. Ivan Guzman (Liberty Charter) 9:52.48

4×400 relay: 7. M. Miguel 3:43.18

Long jump: 6. Matthew Elias (Liberty Charter) 20-5

Triple jump: 2. Lukas Spenser (Mountain Empire) 42-5.25

Shot put: 3. Ruben Hernandez (Mt. Miguel) 46-4, 4. Jesse Murguia (Mt. Miguel) 43-10.75, 6. Joseph Madonia (Mt. Miguel) 42-5

Discus throw: 3. Ruben Hernandez (Mt . Miguel) 130-5, 4. Joseph Madonia (Mt. Miguel) 125-10, 5. Michael Williams (Liberty Charter) 124-3, 9. Dylan Gascon (Foothills Christian) 98-3

GIRLS DIVISION I

4×100 relay: 3. Steele Canyon 49.16 400: 2. Arionn Livingston (Steele Canyon) 56.70, 4. Nicoletta Burkhardt (Steele Canyon) 57.51

100: 3. Brionna Dickens (Steele Canyon) 12.51, 4. Alan Odom (Helix) 12.57, 6. Chanel Burton (Helix) 12.76 200: 4. Arionn Livingston (Steele Canyon) 25.56, 5. Brionna Dickens (Steele Canyon) 25.58, 6. Alana Odom (Helix) 25.59 4×400 relay: 6. Steele Canyon 4:01.42

High jump: 6. Riya Jambi (Granite Hills) 4-11

Triple jump: 5. Amari Vaughn (Steele Canyon) 35-6.75, 7. Chanel Burton (Helix) 34-4.75, 8. Lillian Cook (Steele Canyon) 34-4

Shot put: 4. Kennedi Jones (Steele Canyon) 34-5, 6. Shani Ford (Helix) 33-10.5, 7. Hailey Lauifi (Helix) 33-4.5, 9. Taylor Houston (Grossmont) 32-4

GIRLS DIVISION II

4×100 relay: 6. West Hills 51.02, 8. Monte Vista 51.74

100 low hurdles: 7. Sophia Morton (El Capitan) 18.01 400: 3. Alonna Bush (Valhalla) 59.23, 5. Kassie Lofgran (El Capitan) 1:01.20, 9. Kelani Polite (Monte Vista) 1:02.92 100: 4. Alexis Leath (West Hills) 12.34, 7. Kendall Herren (Monte Vista) 12.54, 8. Jenna Fields (Santana) 12.76

800: 5. Mikayla Horning (Santana) 2:20.01

200: 2. Kendall Herren (Monte Vista) 25.64, 3. Alexis Leath (West Hills) 25.88, 8. Savanna Gillespie (West Hills) 26.50

4×400 relay: 1. West Hills 4:02.22

High jump: 2. Aliyah Thibeault (El Capitan) 5-1. 8. Faith Rowe (Santana) 4-7

Long jump: 2. Jenna Fields (Santana) 18-1.5, 3. Kendall Herren (Monte Vista) 17-4, 6. Allison Slater (Valhalla) 16-6, 9. Camille Owen (Valhalla) 15-6.75

Triple jump: 2. Jenna Fields (Santana) 37-8, 3. Allison Slater (Valhalla) 37-0

Shot put: 7. Lillianna Williams (El Capitan) 32-7.5

GIRLS DIVISION III

4×100 relay: 9. Christian 54.36 1600: 4. Bethany Mapes (Liberty Charter) 5:21.68, 7. Danielle Stark (Christian) 5:32.30

100 low hurdles: 7. Haley Svendsen (Liberty Charter) 18.21
100: 9. JoJo Hallahan (Foothills Christian) 13.31
800: 8. Danielle Stark (Christian) 2:31.44
300 low hurdles: 4. Shayden Kaiser (Mountain Empire) 50.29, 7. Haley Svendsen (Liberty Charter) 51.09, 8. Ally Gaut (Christian) 51.14 3200: 5. Faith Patterson (Christian) 12:08.65

4×400 relay: 8. Christian 4:23.88

Long jump: 7. Shayden Kaiser (Mountain Empire) 15-3.5

Triple jump: 3. Kannayjah CookWeaver (Mt. Miguel) 33-7.75, 7. Jaylen Kinong (Christian) 29-5.5

San Diego Section Track & Field Championships